Current Members

The Ohio Developmental Disabilities Council (DD Council) consists of at least 30 members appointed by the governor. Members are people with developmental disabilities, parents and guardians of people with developmental disabilities, representatives from concerned state agencies, and nonprofit organizations and local agencies providing services to people with developmental disabilities. More specifically, the federal DD Act requires that the membership must comply with the following categories: 

  1. Individual with a developmental disability.
  2. Parent or guardian of a child with a developmental disability.
  3. An immediate relative or guardian of an adult with a developmental disability who cannot advocate for his/herself.
  4. An immediate relative or guardian or an institutionalized or previously institutionalized individual with a developmental disability or an individual with a developmental disability who resides or previously resided in an institution.
  5. A representative of a local and non-governmental agency concerned with services for individuals with developmental disabilities.
  6. A representative of a private non-profit group concerned with services for individuals with developmental disabilities.

The Ohio DD Council strives to have representation from all counties of Ohio


The following is a list of current DD Council members and the category that each represents. If you would like to contact a member, click on their name to access their email address. 

Individuals with a developmental disability

Brenda Brandon, Ottawa County
JaVan Brown, Franklin County
Michael Denlinger, Hamilton County
Molly Dible, Hancock County
Isabel Ganz, Hamilton County
Matt Harrison, Darke County
Courtney Hineman, Butler County
Matthew LaFontaine, Hancock County
Rachel Rice, Warren County
Dara Walburn, Athens County
Jodi Young, Putnam County

Family members or guardians of children with a developmental disability

William "Bill" Ackman, Franklin County
Kari Jones, Franklin County
Debbie Lozano, Lake County
Monica McCain, Lucas County
Timothy Newell, Clark County
Rhonda Rich, Miami County
Brian Veith, Hamilton County

Immediate relatives or guardians of adults with developmental disabilities who cannot advocate for his/herself

Amanda Via, Miami County

Parent or guardian of a person with a developmental disability who resides in or who has resided in an institution, OR an individual with a developmental disability who resides in or who have resided in an institution

Vacant

Private non-profit organization which serves persons with a developmental disability (education, research, and service)

John Banchy, Butler County
Pamela Green, Hamilton County

Private agency which serves persons with a developmental disability (education, research, and service)

Annette Wood, Summit County

Protection & Advocacy Agency (P&A)

Disability Rights Ohio: Kerstin Sjoberg

University Centers for Excellence on Developmental Disabilities (UCEDDs)

The Nisonger Center at The Ohio State University: Paula Rabidoux
University of Cincinnati UCEDD, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center: Ilka Riddle

Representatives of State Government

Ohio Department of Aging: Emilia R. Jackson
Ohio Department of Developmental Disabilities: Vicki Jenkins
Ohio Department of Education: Mark Smith
Ohio Department of Health: Bobbi Krabill
Ohio Department of Medicaid: Vacant
Ohio Department of Mental Health & Addiction Services: Ellie Jazi
Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities: Shannon Komisarek

County Board Representative

(Non-voting representative)

Guernsey County Board of Developmental Disabilities: Kellie Brown